Solved

help on word 2010 to include picture

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

I have word 2010 installed on my computer. I’m looking to insert a picture “our latter head” in word as a background and then I can write on the word document, so when I print it, it’s come with the latter head as official document.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34885834
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j_mcmillen
ID: 34885838
Otherwise you can try just adding a header and a footer, that is how most letterheads are set up. Just double click at the top of the page to access the header and footer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_Security
ID: 34885862
hi andreibutu,

the way mentioned in the link is work, but the pic appear small and on the left side of word doc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34885874
check picture resolution... or check "look picture aspect ratio"
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34885890
Hello,

You can insert a picture into the Header of the document.

Click the Insert ribbon > Header drop down > Edit Header

Now you can edit the header and insert any picture or other text in the header. To insert a picture click Insert > Picture , then browse to the picture in your file system and select it.

If the picture appears to be too small, try to resize it, or use a bigger source picture.

Other elements of the letterhead can be placed outside of the header, for example the company address and other contact details, or the address lines of the recipient. You can use text boxes if you do not want the position of these elements to shift depending on how many rows of content they have.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_Security
ID: 34886596
Nothing work.
do i can insert the latter as a picture and then by any way, i can write in the docuemnt
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 34886661
Arabsoft,

I'm afraid I don't understand.

When you write "latter", do you mean "letter"?

A letter head can be achieved in various ways in a Word document. If you want to include the company logo, address information etc, you will normally use a combination of putting a logo in the header and putting the contact information into a text box. This document would then be saved as a template (*.dot or *.dotx, depending on your Office version).

The end user who then writes a letter will not touch the text box or the header at all and will just write into the body of the letter.

Can you post an example document?

Attached find a document with an image inserted into the header. A text box holds the company details. Another text box contains the details of the addressee, the person receiving the letter.

The body of the letter follows that.

Can you please detail what does not work for you?

Can you insert an image?

Can you insert an image into the header?

Please describe your problem in detail

cheers, teylyn


letter.docx
0