Solved

HP SAN for DR environment - MSA or EVA ?

Posted on 2011-02-13
22
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Everyone,

I'm looking for a shared storage for my ESX servers in the DR datacenter, most of the transaction will be random I/O eg. Database,
which Storage / SAN should I choose that is compatible with HP DL 380 servers ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34885881
i personally recommend Netapp

http://www.netapp.com/us/products/storage-systems/fas2000/

Ultra speed , deduplication, raid DP(fault tolerance) , etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DeDeckkerAndy
DeDeckkerAndy earned 63 total points
ID: 34886075
From those 2 I would really prefer EVA.
But best to consult HP presales for this. If you don't want to do the inital configuration yourself you can ask for installation by HP.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Randy_Bojangles
Randy_Bojangles earned 63 total points
ID: 34886675
MSA is fine for small environments etc but if you want this for DR are you looking for replication - if so the MSA cant do controller based replication, only host based which is no use for VM (the MSA software assumes windows hosts) and you'd need something like Veaam.

A halfway house between the MSA and costs of EVA may be to look at the P4000 ranger (formerly the LeftHand SAN kit that HP acquired a while ago)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34886898
@Randy: yes I do need replication if possible.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 34886901
Deffo look at the LeftHand then - or NetApp etc but these come at a cost!
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 34886904
what's your budget? if it's only for DR, not going to be used much and only for a short time, in a DR situation, could the business limp along until main site is up and running? You could save money and implement an MSA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34886919
ok so based on your suggestion then the rating is like (from slow to fast performance):

MSA
Lefthand
EVA
NetApp

@Andrei and Andy: Yes I'll browse around in google for that and call my HP dealer.

The reason I'm asking is for writing down proposal so that i can get approval from the management first.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 34886933
depends on what you're doing - EVA versus NetApp is a subjective thing depending on all sorts of other factors
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 34886970
Ask Management how long are you going to be in a DR situation for?

What citirical services are required in a DR situation?

In a DR situation (whilst someone repairs the main site), can you run in DR but at limited capacity and performance for however many days until main services are restored.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34886974
ah yes,

at the moment I have 3-4 ESX servers with approximately 80 VMs running Databases and some of them critical tier-1 apps like Exchange and AD in the DR datacenter, in my current production I use EMC Clariion CX-500 Fibre Channel

so for the DR it seem that iSCSI should be working fine. I don't know if this is possible that's why I ask here.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 34886981
is email a citricial service? Ask Management, they may have a different view?

do you need all 80 VMs in a DR situation?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117
ID: 34886987
and if you want to make it easy for yourself, you don't mention where the other datacentre is, and how it's connected, but if you were to put a baby EMC Clariion in it, you could replciate LUNs to the site for DR.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 62 total points
ID: 34887175
Since you currently have Clariion at your primary site, how would you plan on replicating to something other than another Clariion? It can be done, but what would your plan be? In many cases it's easier to just get more storage from the same platform for the DR site.

I agree that iSCSI should be fine in DR. It should also be fine for your primary data center as well. :-)
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 63 total points
ID: 34887423
Just throwing my oar in, MSA2000 can now do remote replication (well they've renamed it P2000 but it's still out of the same Dot Hill stable), http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13551_div/13551_div.html

I'd still prefer an EVA any day of course but those fibre channel disks aren't half expensive for the same performance and reliability as SAS.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 62 total points
ID: 34887498
The MSA2000 series performs only active/passive on the controller side and I have seen raid rebuilds take weeks.  System is designed for SMB environments, anything larger I would go with the EVA.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 62 total points
ID: 34889531
Hi

Do no forget this is for a DR site, not for production.

So the recommendations for the first site, maybe is not the same for the DR site.

It depends on you budged. If the budged is not an issue :) then you can go to a powerfull Storage. If yes, then you can choose a Storage that do the trick just for you DR Site.

Honestly MSA is for small environments and is more slow. But for a DR in my opinion can do the trick. All depends on the amount of VMs that will be used on the DR site.

If you can of course choose a EVA. Better performance. Since you have a EMC on the first site, replication must be made by a third party tool.

So all will depends on two things.
1º The budged
2º The performance and amount of VMs that DR will hold.

Just my two cents.

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34892618
ah ok, hence the name
MSA --> Medium Small Array
EVA --> Enterprise Versatile Array

perhaps ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34893128
Hi

@jjoz Yes I agree.

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34893183
many thanks for the reply guys.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34895227
MSA = Modular Storage Array
EVA = Enterprise Virtual Array

Interestingly the published specs for the EVA4400 and P2000 MSA show the P2000 as being faster, but there again there's 149 disks on the MSA and only 96 on the EVA.

Performance data from

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13551_div/13551_div.html

http://h41112.www4.hp.com/promo/ess-trilogy-3/uk/en/pdf/HP%20StorageWorks%204400%20Enterprise%20Virtual%20Array%20%28EVA4400%29%20performance%20white%20paper.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34895506
yes, i guess MSA is good for virtualizing many VMs at once since it got many spindles.
thanks Andy.

I'll create another thread after gathering some more info myself about the kind of SAN that I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34895605
It's only got more disks because the EVA4400 is the entry level model, the 6400 and 8400 take more but aren't customer installable, reseller is meant to do it.
0