Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert binary file into readable format

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi ,
    I need to convert the binary data into the readable format (image or text etc..).

  Actually my table contains a field of datatype image. this field stores the attachments in the binary format. Because of these attachments data base size is growing rapidly. now i decided to convert these binary fiels into readable format and store them in a separate drive.if it's possible by using sql coding then i store only that path of the file in my table.


thanks    
0
Comment
Question by:gpinfotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1600 total points
ID: 34886229
That's indeed a good decision from your end..
Check the link below which indicates how to retrieve Images from binary fields using T-SQL.

http://madhuottapalam.blogspot.com/2008/08/creating-files-from-images-stored-in.html

Once images are retrieved, then you can update the reference paths accordingly in your actual table.

PS: Make sure that your images location are included in your regular server backup plans.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 34886602
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:devlab2012
devlab2012 earned 400 total points
ID: 34888506
Here is a very good post for creating files from binary data columns:


http://jahaines.blogspot.com/2009/10/exporting-binary-files-to-file-system.html
0