Solved

Invite attendees without reminder to an appointment

Posted on 2011-02-13
9
3,866 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
When I send an invitation for an event with the reminder turned off, the person accepting the invitation has the reminder turned on.  Why is it that the attendee is getting the reminder even when it is turned off by me (organizer) and how do they/I shut that off? Or Is there any specific setting I need to look into?
0
Comment
Question by:unisysadmin1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34895366
Hi, unisysadmin.

The recipients are seeing a reminder because they almost certainly have Outlook configured to set a default reminder on appointments.  That's controlled by a setting in Outlook.  Open Options and look at Calendar Options.  If the "Default reminder" box is checked, then they are going to get a reminder even if you don't put one on the appointment.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34896607
Only from the "Outlook 2010" we got the new feature "Default Reminders" as default 15 mins.

Set or remove reminders
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/set-or-remove-reminders-HP010354940.aspx
>4.To turn default reminders on or off for all new appointments or meetings, under Calendar options, select or clear the Default reminders check box.


>>You could try GPOs to remove the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unisysadmin1
ID: 34904369
Hi,

Conclusion is even if as meeting organizer set the appointment do not have reminders, attendees will still have reminders as their Outlook client has checked “default reminders”?

Is there no workaround to turn off the reminder from organizer? Does it mean that the attendees themselves need to manually uncheck the reminder in any appointments that they do not wish to be reminded?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34905280
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Preferences
REG_DWORD
ApptReminders

toggling the above dword to 1 and 0, close and open the Outlook profile will get you the desired results.

Note: You could use any vbscript to push this key or GPO

>> from the meeting-organizer, one shouldn't have a feature\facility to edit\modify the settings on other users Outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 34910682
"Conclusion is even if as meeting organizer set the appointment do not have reminders, attendees will still have reminders as their Outlook client has checked “default reminders”?"

Correct.  Think about it for a minute.  What is a default for if not to set a value where none exists?  Why should the recipient not be able to get a reminder just because the sender doesn't think they need one?  

-----

"Is there no workaround to turn off the reminder from organizer?"

If there was, then the setting would be pointless.  The organizer would always override what the recipient wants.

-----

"Does it mean that the attendees themselves need to manually uncheck the reminder in any appointments that they do not wish to be reminded?"

Yes.  Or they can uncheck the default reminder option in which case they will have to set a reminder for any appointment they want to be reminded of, or depend on the organizer to set a reminder for them.

-----

If you want to pursue a scripted solution, then I can provide a script that will cancel the reminder for and meeting matching a given condition.  The script would have to go on every computer that you wanted to avoid reminders on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unisysadmin1
ID: 35768638
need to close .. as unable to ask another question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:traderma
ID: 38290970
We have the same behaviour with the following twist:

Neither the inviter nor the invited person have the default reminder option checked, nor is a reminder set for the meeting. However the invited person still receives the 15 minutes default reminder.

How can we turn this off?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38299829
While I don't doubt what you've described I can't imagine how it's possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:T T
ID: 41779938
We are having the same issue, I have my default reminders unchecked, and the meeting organizer selects "none" for the reminder on an all day event, yet I am still getting notifications.  There has to be a way to turn this off.
1