Solved

Windows and Linux Hardening Guide

Posted on 2011-02-13
6
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Anyone know any website that can provide security hardening guide for most of the Windows , Linux, Solaris operating systems?

Hope someone can help! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
oppofwar earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can use Linux server as gateway and Implement Firewall in it using IPtables
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
Comment Utility
I need a guide / best practice that tell me what patch need to install, which port need to be closed, password setting, change admin password, what directory should be removed or hiddened...what config need to be set, etc.....

anyone can help? thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:maxchow
maxchow earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In principle,

I use 2 method to protect the Windows and Linux server
1. Prevent all unnecessary access, physical and logical
- Lock up your server, don't allows remote access.  Use ssh with certification authentication control if it is cannot be prevents
- Disable all unnecessary and service running, like ntp, smb httpd etc etc.
- Never expose a  Windows server to the internet without a firewall.
- Use selinux to control access to files. and write programs with checksum or tripwire checking to those webpage and home directories if necessary.
2. Use VMs, control one service in one VM, can control accesses.  keep snapshots so you can recovery anything easier

The you may not need to
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
Comment Utility
thanks
0