Solved

Extracting an exchange backup

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have another question open regarding restoring an exchange backup after a crash but is proving to be very difficult.

Does anyone know of any free or cheap reliable third party software that will extract the backed up files either into .pst files or even their original files.

I'm really struggling here and need help please

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:lscs
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 84 total points
ID: 34886018
If you have an Exchange backup, Ontrack Powercontrols simulates an Exchange server allowing you to restore to it. You can then open the database and do what you need to do.

However, the phrases free or cheap when used with MS Exchange seldom mix and Ontrack is not cheap - but it may help you.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 167 total points
ID: 34886079
There is plenty of EDB recovery software out there, unfortunately none of it is free.

The more feature rich the product is the more expensive the product is. Fortunately a few of them have downloadable demos which can show you what data is recoverable from your EDB.

Lucid8.com's Digiscope has a free demo and is very feature rich, but unfortunately I think it is expensive.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:eugene20022002
eugene20022002 earned 83 total points
ID: 34886687
Hi

Have a look at my post here. Its a bit long but it works, its free and you get to learn a few things.
There is a tool listed at the bottom of the post if you want to pay for something that can do it for you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26768466.html?cid=1131#a34699168
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 166 total points
ID: 34890202
Thanks for the mention MegaNuk3, and FYI we have very affordable project based licensing.  For more information see my profile
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 167 total points
ID: 34892401
I think a 1 day 1 store license for $100 would sell well cause you generally only need to extract and very badly damaged EDB once before you sort out what corrupted it in the first place and stop it from happening again...

Also every size company can afford to pay $100 to get their Exchange DB back up and running.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 166 total points
ID: 34893464
I agree customers would love that pricing model, however,based upon support, R&D etc its not a sustainable model at that pricing level :-(   should probably move the conversation offline as well eh?  My email address is in my profile.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lscs
ID: 34900817
Thanks to all but i went expensive and used OnTrack
0