Solved

GIgabyte GA-X58A-UD5 MOtherboard not starting up

Posted on 2011-02-14
10
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 motherboard with an Intel Core i7-950 CPU.
I also have 2 X 2GB DDR3 RAM and an Asus ATI 5570 Graphics Card.

After installing them all in a GIgabyte CASE with ION 460W psu, the computer will not boot.  I presume it is mainboard as there is no monitor activity at all.

Can anyone advise what to check.

I have taken one RAM chip out and swapped slots on the board.  One thing with the PC case is the PSU sits at the bottom.  Therefore the ATX power cable is not long enough.  I have an extension cable that comes with the case but the mainboard connector is for 2 joins.  I only have one extension so have only connected one.  Is this an issue?

0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 34886099
when you switch on do the fans spin up at all? is there any activity in case?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34886130
> I only have one extension so have only connected one.  Is this an issue?

I'd suggest it's a good place to start.

Easy to test - unscrew the power supply from the case and connect it properly to the mainboard without the extension cable. Does it work now?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34886134
To be clear, the power supply would not me "mounted" in the case, during the test.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34886228
"... I have an extension cable that comes with the case but the mainboard connector is for 2 joins.  I only have one extension so have only connected one.  Is this an issue? "   ==>  This is almost certainly the reason it's not working.

If I understand what you've done, you've connected the 24-pin ATX power but NOT the 8-pin auxiliary CPU power -- is that right?    If so, that's clearly why it's not working.     As leew suggested above, take the power supply out of the case and position it where you can connect all of the power leads correctly -- I suspect you'll find that everything then works fine.



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshgb24 earned 500 total points
ID: 34886230
check you have connected two power conenctor from SMPS TO motherboard (big and small)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 34892994
The fans spin, there is power to the board.

I unscrewed the PSU from the case and sat it a top the case.  Have plugged in both ATX cables to the connector (why didn't I think of that!!!) but still no screen activity at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 34893067
I replaced Graphics card, still nothing.

I took all RAM chips out of mainboard.  Started up, there is no beeps to tell me that there is NO RAM chips.  I am now presuming the mainbaord is DOA
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34893936
Have you also connected the PCIe auxiliary power to the graphics card?

EVERYTHING has to have the proper power connections, or this isn't going to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 34893969
There is no power ports on the graphics card for power cable, therefore I presumed it do not require one
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34893996
Okay -- I would have though a 5570 needed auxiliary power ... but a quick check of the ATI site shows you are indeed correct.    The Asus 5570 board on Newegg's site (which is what I took a quick look at before posting the above) APPEARS to have an aux power plug on the end of the card ... but it must be something else.
0