Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stopping remote desktop app

Posted on 2011-02-14
14
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a problem in the Remote Desktop Connection to the server 2003 with the knowledge that the number Telnet connection port 3389 is working well and the firewall Broken
1-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Rawasi
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pwust
ID: 34886899
Two basic steps from the client machine:
1)
traceroute <dest-ip>
...in order to see if IP traffic is actually reaching its destination all way from source.
2)
nmap <dest-ip> -p 3389
...in order to see if port 3389 is open to your client.

If both are OK, you will need to check on the destination PC for its remote administration settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 34887513
If the server is up (as verified b y steps given by pwust), but you still can't RDP, try using the Shadow Console flag when invoking the mstc command.  Below is a little batch file I use for remoting into machines that won't respond to the "normal" RDP connection.
SET /p MACHINE=What server or computer do you wish to control via Shadow Console Session?: 
mstsc -v:%MACHINE% /F -Console

Open in new window

.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rawasi
ID: 34949303
Does not work, both two answers still the problem
Do I have to stop the Terminal Server?
Was that the telnet 192.168.xx 3389 is working properly
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rawasi
ID: 35446763
Any help?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35792914
Are you saying that when you do TELNET 192.168.1.150 3389 you get the blinking cursor as discussed in this KB? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/187628
If so, is the client PC logging in to the domain?
Is the client PC connected locally to the same network?
And, what O/S is running on the client?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rawasi
ID: 35914803
A1: yes the clint pc logging in to the domain
A2 :: yes connected
A3 : os windows xp and windows 7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rawasi
ID: 35997693
any help
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35998341
What antivirus package are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rawasi
ID: 35998424
kaspersky but i disable it  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35998627
Assuming you have enabled remote access on the server, you also have to tell Kaspersky to trust the network and, possibly, the RDP ports. http://support.kaspersky.com/kis2010/firewall?qid=208280579

To test, you can try turning off Kaspersky's firewall on both ends (server and client)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rawasi
ID: 36171724
hiii all


any another solution ??

thnx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jessie Gill, CISSP earned 1500 total points
ID: 37556237
Have you allowed remote desktop

Please see image for details
rdp.png
0