Solved

Photoshop - Export a specific layer

Posted on 2011-02-14
10
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have got several layers, is there a way to export a specific layer into an image? Instead of having to export the whole project, then cut the image that I want?
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 250 total points
ID: 34886552
You have at least these options:

1.
Select the layer for export.
Go to the fly-out menu and select duplicate layer.
In the dialog box you select New layer and a copy of that layer will be a new file in the same dimensions as your original.

2.
Hide all layers except the one/ones you want to export
File > Scripts > Export Layers to Files...
Check the "Visible Layers Only"



0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 34886582
How do I hide all other layers?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bluedevil9
bluedevil9 earned 250 total points
ID: 34886591
hi feesu,

you can do the below to export all the images. then you can select the image you want.

1.      Open the .psd file
2.      Go to File->scripts->Browse
3.      Go to c:/program files/adobe/Adobe photoshop/presets/scripts
4.      select the file “Export Layers To Files.jsx”
5.      Specify the export folder
6.      Select the file type you want(Ex: jpeg or png)
7.      Click run
8.      It will take time depending on the no of layers in the .psd file.
9.      check the folder after the process is completed.


0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 34886617
bluedevil9,

Do I choose PNG-24 or PNG-8 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluedevil9
ID: 34886633
feesu,

PNG-24 can take RGB true colors

PNG-8 take only indexed colors or gray scale colors.


But one thing is PNG is not supported in IE6. so take care.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 250 total points
ID: 34886638
Fastest way to hide other layers is to Alt-click the eye-icon of the layer you want to keep visible.

PNG-24 is far superior. More color spectrum but slightly bigger files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 34886641
I do web development, and I have always used PNG, never noticed problems with IE6.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bluedevil9
bluedevil9 earned 250 total points
ID: 34886657
feesu,

i had issues in using png with IE6 version.

when i had used png, the back ground of the png file was visible.
where it should be transparent.

the problem was solved by using export for web option in photoshop.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluedevil9
ID: 34886678
@feesu- btw is your issue solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 34886931
It was solved, thank you both. I am new to Photoshop :)
0