Solved

Connecting LAN to Internet

Posted on 2011-02-14
19
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.yourictmagazine.com/techonology/tips-a-tricks/206-basic-to-configure-a-cisco-router-to-connect-to-internet-

the link above configures the router to access internet.
I wonder if this router is connected to T1 line or to a ADSL router.(it seems like it's a connection to T1 line)
I have seen configurations where they use Dialer interface, I believe that 's when they connect the router to  a ADSL in order to provide internet for users in the LAN.

My Goal is to ask an expert out there to paste the configurations used in both case.
Case1--Connecting LAN --->Cisco Router--->ADSL
Case2--Connecting LAN---->Cisco Router--->T1

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 250 total points
ID: 34886233
what type of router  you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34886264
Let s try 2691
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 250 total points
ID: 34886632
it is non cisco router.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34886640
Please refer this page howto config dsl:
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/8199
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34886646
Please refer this page about t1:

http://networking.ringofsaturn.com/Cisco/ciscot1.php
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 250 total points
ID: 34886655
All you need is a default route to the external IP address of your provider.  Or you can use a default route to your external interface.  Example:

interface se0/0
ip address 68.25.11.1 255.255.255.252
<--other options in interface may be here

**Your ISP next hop may be 68.25.11.2

Then you could use either of the following commands:

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.25.11.2
or
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 int se0/0

Then, you can configure your clients to default gateway to the internal IP address of your router.  If you want, you can use DHCP to provide all client IP information or statically configure (DHCP is preferred method).  

As far as DNS is concerned, you can either use the router as a DNS server or have one locally that points to your ISP's DNS Servers.  Either way, your clients will need DNS to access Internet resources by name.

Any further questions, please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34886865
2691 or 2961 is ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34886932

ikalmar:
I have seen this link before. Can you please comment those lines what they mean?
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/8199

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34887018
There should be a Pool of external IPs too
There should be Natting too, that I don't see there in the configuration..
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 250 total points
ID: 34887496
If you have external adsl modem you able to use this link:
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/8199

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 250 total points
ID: 34887522
Is this for a lab or production?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34891134
ikalmar:
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/8199

Can you write an explanation under each line of the configuration.
Some words are common in most of the configurations, but some they are like unheard of, for instance vpdn,request dial-in, etc.....

I would appreciate it if you write an explanation under each line of the configuration.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34895560
DSL and T1 Line please
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34905391
I also want to know if :
VPDN for is for Dial up ?

I thought DSL is not considered as Dial up.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 250 total points
ID: 34905524
Is the for a lab (for personal educational value and not for Q/A or pre-production testing) or does it offer value to a production environment.  The reason why I ask is that, while we like to everyone, it does take away time from those who need a fix pretty quick, or are under the gun to get a project out the door.  No offense meant, just asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34905581
not production yet..
probably in the LAB
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34913973
Can you write an explanation under each line of the configuration.
Please.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35086844
I will re-post the question
0