Solved

Backup of 2003 DC

Posted on 2011-02-14
25
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have PDC running in WIN 2003 SP2 .I need to backup the entire thing from this DC to a test environment .How can I backup and restore this DC with no down time?

0
Comment
Question by:sumeshbnr
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 334 total points
ID: 34886637
The easiest way is to:

1. add it as an additional DC
2. Move it over to you test vlan/network so it can't reach your prod.
3. Remove it out of your production with Metadata cleanup
3. sieze the FSMOs to the test DC (as it is alone in the test network)
4. MD Cleanup production DCs from the test network.

Another option is to:

1. Take a System State of the PDCe
2. Restore it to you lab. If you have different HALs, it makes it a little harder.
3. MD Cleanup prod. DCs from your test lab.

Both method will not give you any downtime.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34886639
Hello,

Try with NT backup. That is also good.

http://www.ilopia.com/Articles/WindowsServer2003/Backup.aspx

or symantec, if you can purchase a license copy then symantec backup with full feature is also good.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34886666
ok my question is If I wanted to backup the entire ting in my DC .I have The same HAL .So first I need to create full backup(entire computer ) then create system restore and restor ethe full backup in test lab abd then restore the system state through directry service restore mode?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34886676
How many DCs do you have in production?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34886689
only one
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 334 total points
ID: 34886741
1. Take a full backup of the DC along with System State.
2. Install the same OS and SP level on the test server. Disc space should be equal or larger.
3. Restart the DC in DSRM, start NTbackup (assuming Win2003) and retrive the backup catalog.
4. Check to restore  C-drive and System State and restore to "same location".
5. Choose "Advanced", check Primary restore, Restore security, junction points, volume mount points.

I think that should cover it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34886750
The name of the test DC should be the same as the one in prod. It's important that those two can't see each other.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34886812
i would create an additional DC then make a image of it (Acronis , symantect backup recovery etc)
Then simply restore that image on another machine NOT connected to your production environment.
Then seize all the roles. How to transfer or seize roles

If you have Vmware ESX etc it would make things much simpler. I simply clone it but then connect the clone to a DR network which doesn't have any physical NICS associated with it. Works like a charm.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 34886973
What about using SCVMM & Hyper-V?
Convert the DC to virtual machine P2V, don't make the virtual machine connected to your LAN, you can make a real simulation of what you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34887296
snusgubben,

I have tried this and it is good way .May I know how to take the backup of a exchange server also? I am running in a exchange server 2003 (Single) to test with the PDC?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:eugene20022002
eugene20022002 earned 166 total points
ID: 34887341
What backup software do you use to backup your exchange server?
If you dont have a backup yet then you can use NTBackup , works perfectly.
Once your test Domain environment is up and running , use my post below to install exchange into your test domain with the /desasterrecovery switch then use ntbackup to restore the database.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26768466.html?cid=1131#a34699168
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34888501
I'm not so much into Exchange to give you any qualified recomendations. I guess eugene20022002 gave you a possible way :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34894019
ok guys I will try these and let you know
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34913584
Hi ,

I have done this
1. Take a full backup of the DC along with System State.
2. Install the same OS and SP level on the test server. Disc space should be equal or larger.
3. Restart the DC in DSRM, start NTbackup (assuming Win2003) and retrive the backup catalog.
4. Check to restore  C-drive and System State and restore to "same location".
5. Choose "Advanced", check Primary restore, Restore security, junction points, volume mount points.

and found that the dc is working when joining new clients but when I connecto asystem from my production to the lab .I cant login its says the domain controller is not availbale.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34913865
but when I connecto asystem from my production to the lab

hold on... Your production should not be able to see the lab! The Lab should be isolated!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34914191
yes Th alab is aisolated bt what I am talkin is .I have restore the systemstate backup of py PDC to testsetup and it is up and running now .Then I need to make sure the exixitng client is sbale to connec to this.So what I have done is took alaptop from the roduction NW to test setup and tried to login to the same domain and then I ma getting the error message
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34914467
Does the restored DC have the same IP as it had in the production?

This sounds like a DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34914498
The same IP . I can ping the fqdn from the client
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lord_Austin_Powers
ID: 34914546
when you create a new lab.. you dont need to have the same Domain name. Only your AD infrastructure must be the same configuration (for real testing process).
If you restore you systeme state, all you sysvol and NTDS share folder will try to join all your real domain DC... and it can't because it's a test environnement.

Alexis

(sorry for my french english)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34914567
If you restore you systeme state, all you sysvol and NTDS share folder will try to join all your real domain DC...

The author have only one DC in production, so it has not any replication partners.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34914570
BUt I am trying to figure out what are the steps for restring a DC when my PDC goes down? In this steps .The exsiting clinet needs rejoin?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34914611
What is your goal with this "lab"?

If you're seeking how to have a backup plan if your DC goes down, the best solution is to make an additional DC in the production!

If you take a host from the production environment and connect it to the lab, its machine account password (stored on the DC) will not match and the host need to rejoin.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34914645
If you take a host from the production environment and connect it to the lab, its machine account password (stored on the DC) will not match and the host need to rejoin.

I think this is incorrect
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 37373044
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0