Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How Processor Serial Number is detected using php?

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have program to identify "fraud clicks on my site". So i want a program  to detect Processor Serial Number' in php. Could you please help me for the same.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jacobbbc
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34886871
You can't. PHP is a server's side language. Locally (or in a WMI capable network) you could use WMI com model to get the information with a little help from PHP but not in a real online site.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34887030
Your best bet is to build a list of characteristics such as the remote IP address ($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']) and the user-agent string ($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) and use these to detect unusual click rates.
0