Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hot Swap HDD - DL320s G1 - NFS drive for Windows 2003

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

Bit of a strange question, hoping someone knows.

We have a DL320s SG1 FIle server with with a RAID 5 configuration (11x 250GB Serial ATA 7.2K). One ofe the drives failed over the weekend and we do not have a spare available at the moment. It runs Windows server 2003.

We do however have the same HDD's setup on a ESXi server that we use for testing.

Can I use a drive from the ESXi server to hot swap the drive on the Windows server?(Since the ESXi server is for testing it does not matter).

Do I need to do anything to the drive before hot swapping it to the Windows Server since it will be in NFS format on the ESXi server.

Any thoughts would be welcome.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Peteruser
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 34886684
If there's something alreday on the disk then adding it to the RAID 5 will not work - it expects a clean disk to rebuild onto

You'd need to erase that disk via the ACU - take all the other disks out, boot from the SMARTStart CD and do an erase on the one disk that you want to lose
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peteruser
ID: 34886832
Since it is a SATA drive; can I just format it on any other Workstation and then plug it in?

Sure I dont need to do it via the ACU?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 34886841
if its SATA then an FDISK in a workstation (not a format as this will still leave a signature) should be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peteruser
ID: 34887119
Hi Randy,

Thanks for the help so far.

Would the diskpart "clean disk" option do the same thing?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 500 total points
ID: 34887134
Should do so - the HP firmware on the RAID card wants a fairly low level wipe (hence I normally do it from the RAID card itself) but I think that should work for a SATA drive
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34887445
Should ignore the metadata on the replacement disk if swapped hot, but guessing here since don't know what you've got as an external enclosure / controller. MSA20 probably, uses its own internal controller if on a Smart Array controller so some normal rules don't apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peteruser
ID: 34924154
Thanks Randy,

Using diskpart to "cleanall" on the disk did the trick.
0