?
Solved

Transform a windows xp computer in a server

Posted on 2011-02-14
15
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!
Please help me!

I have a computer with XP and I want to put on this computer a database app (php/javascript and mysql). The database app will be use in a local network.  I will use this computer(server) in a local network with other computers (max. 20).
I need to keep the xp on this computer, so I can not install other OS. I want to know how I can do this. And if there are some dedicated windows software for this.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Qw M
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34886717
Use XAMPP (http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html ) or WAMPServer (http://www.wampserver.com/en/).
Both application packages will install all the necessary programs for you and pre-configure them.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:donciakas
ID: 34886897
as Torimar mentioned You can use prepared all in one software which provides Apache, php, MySQL.

Also You could try on a more difficult way using IIS with PHP support. For installation instructions see here: http://www.plus2net.com/php_tutorial/php_iis_installation.php

You will also need to download (and install) MySQL Community  Edition server separately for free here: http://www.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qw M
ID: 34886955
But how can I access the server.  I want to use my database app from another computer in my local network. What should I type as url in the adress bar?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:donciakas
ID: 34886984
in adress bar You should type Your server's  name (computer name) (ex. http://pc-01/) , or it's IP adress like: http://192.168.0.25

Also ports should be opened on any firewall You are using on server machine. For http - it is port No. 80; for https (secure http) - 443 port
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34888085
There is a PHP / Windows Zone here at EE.  Ask a moderator to add your question to that zone.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34888478
- Install XAMPP or WAMP as I suggested above
- Run the XAMPP or WAMP control center application
- Make sure Apache is running
- In your browser's address bar, insert this URL: http://localhost
- You should see a XAMPP/WAMP greetings page with instructions on further configuration
- Go to another computer in the network
- In the browser address bar, insert either the network IP or the network name of the server
- You should see the same greetings page
- Back on the server, make sure MySQL is running
- Create a user and database as required by your database app
- Install your database app correctly to the web documents folder of your XAMPP/WAMP installation (either 'htdocs' or 'www')
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qw M
ID: 34891528
Thank you for your answers!
I tried to write the computer name in the address bar(because the IP is dynamic) but I received a page with an error.

 
Err1.JPG
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34893417
Were you at this stage:

- Go to another computer in the network
- In the browser address bar, insert either the network IP or the network name of the server
- You should see the same greetings page

Open in new window


While inside your network, you need to use the internal network IP of the server machine. Type "ipconfig" in the command prompt to see it. It will most likely be of the form "192.xxx.xxx.xxx" and there is a good chance that it is not dynamic.

As to the 403 error:
- does the page display fine on the server when calling 'localhost'?
- is it the Xampp greetings page? There is security advice on this page in order to protect your installation. This is mostly for external web serving, but make sure you read, understood, and followed the advice as far as necessary.
- have you tried another browser (Firefox, Opera)?
- are any internet security suites or commercial anti-virus applications running on the server machine? Disable them for a test.

I just realized that XAMPP has grown into a huge suite of applications; there are much more programs included now than there used to be when I last installed it. I could imagine you were asked several questions while installing?
If so, and if with some of these questions you did not know what they meant, please post the contents of your httpd.conf file here; you will usually find it under the xampp folder in ....\apache\conf
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34893441
Alternatively, a quick way to avoid these complications could be to install a WAMP suite that concentrates on just Apache, MySQL and PHP. Such a suite would be EasyPHP: http://www.easyphp.org
Their website is under maintenance at the moment of my posting, but the installer can be downloaded here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/quickeasyphp/

Before installing EasyPHP, make sure to completely uninstall XAMPP. Use "Add/Remove Software", then delete the XAMPP installation folder, then reboot. Only then go on to install Easyphp.

I'm sorry for having given you the more complicated option first, but I personally have been using XAMPP for many years, I am very pleased with it and I shall no doubt continue to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qw M
ID: 34899758
torimar i think you are right. I think that the wamp server (apache)  is not configure properly. I attached to you the httpd.conf. Please can you tell me how can I configure wamp server!

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qw M
ID: 34899778
torimar i think you are right. I think that the wamp server (apache)  is not configure properly. I attached to you the httpd.conf. Please can you tell me how can I configure wamp server!

Thank you!
httpd-conf.txt
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34901416
Change this passage:

<Directory "c:/wamp/www/">
    #
    # Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
    # or any combination of:
    #   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews
    #
    # Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
    # doesn't give it to you.
    #
    # The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
    # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options
    # for more information.
    #
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks

    #
    # AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
    # It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
    #   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
    #
    AllowOverride all

    #
    # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
    #

#   onlineoffline tag - don't remove
    Order Deny,Allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from 127.0.0.1

</Directory>

Open in new window


to:

<Directory "c:/wamp/www/">
    #
    # Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
    # or any combination of:
    #   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews
    #
    # Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
    # doesn't give it to you.
    #
    # The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
    # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options
    # for more information.
    #
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks

    #
    # AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
    # It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
    #   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
    #
    AllowOverride all

    #
    # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
    #

#   onlineoffline tag - don't remove
    Order Deny,Allow
    Allow from all

</Directory>

Open in new window


The change is the Allow from all. That used to be restricted to localhost, so only the server itself could access its pages.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34901444
ps:

Once you made any changes to httpd.conf, Apache needs to be restarted in order for the changes to become effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qw M
ID: 34906067
Thank you for your support!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34906107
You are very welcome. Have fun with your new server.
0