Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.net ListBox with check boxes

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

In ASP.net 4 is there a ListBox control that contains check boxes within it?
How would I gather which items have been checked using VB.net.
I'd like to gather bith the index and the accompanying label
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 34886712
as Far as I remember the ListBox has a property Items.
Herein you'll find all Checkboxes.

You can loop through them by indexCounter
if checked ==> you have the index and the checkbox (so also the lable)

Regards
Poor Beggar
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_nadger earned 2000 total points
ID: 34895796
Use the CheckBoxList object, then iterate through the items list, I think the properties you want are:
i as the index (Starting at 0)
CheckBoxList.Items(i).Selected (=true or false)
CheckBoxList.Items(i).Text

Alternatively, if going from an onclick event, you have
CheckBoxList.SelectedIndex
CheckBoxList.SelectedItem.Text
CheckBoxList.SelectedItem.Selected


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 34895820
oh, if you're going to remove items from the list programmatically, iterate backwards through the list to avoid index out of range errors
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34914920
thanks very much
0