[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard not working in Windows

Posted on 2011-02-14
12
Medium Priority
?
3,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

One day my USB keyboard stoped working in Windows, it works before Windows starts loading, and it works on other computers, which leads to the conclusion that the problem is with my Windows installation.
In the device manager under keyboards it shows two yellow exclamation marks, "Standard 101/102-key or Microsoft Natural Ps/2 Keyboard" and "HID Keyboard Device".
Under properties it shows "Windows cannot start this hardware device because its configuration information (in the registry) is incomplete or damaged. (Code 19)".
Uninstalling and reinstalling the keyboard doesn't solve the problem, neither does rebooting w/ last known good configuration.
How can I fix this issue w/o reformmating and doing a clean install (I tried a upgrade install and of course it didn't help).
btw I'm running XP sp3.

All help is welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:hello_everybody
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KOTiS
ID: 34886719
Try using a different USB port, if that fails uninstall the keyboard driver from device manager and before rebooting go to c:\windows\inf and delete all files starting from oem that you will find there.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 34886759
I tried all USB ports (that work with other devices). I'll try deleting all files starting with oem.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 34886784
No dice, didn't work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KOTiS
ID: 34886800
Do you have a Microsoft keyboard? Do you have the software from Microsoft installed? If not, try installing it. If yes, try uninstalling the software, then uninstall the keyboard from device manager, then delete all oem files again from C:\Windows\Inf and try again...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34886815
Will this machine take a standard PS/2 keyboard?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34886816
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 34886895
KOTiS:
I don't have a Microsoft keyboard.

dbrunton:
I don't have a standard PS/2 keyboard, so I don't know if it would work. I'll try to get one to try it out.

houssam_ballout:
The problem is not with the layout but with the detection of the keyboard by Windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KOTiS
ID: 34886963
Go to Control Panel -> Add Remove Programs and make sure that you don't have any microsoft keyboard software installed. Then make sure that you uninstall both microsoft keyboard and HID keyboard from device manager and also make sure that you delete all oem files from c:\windows\inf
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 34887156
Didn't work!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34887248
It could be an  upper filter in the keyboard driver.
Open regedit and browse to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\currentcontroset\Control\Class\{4D36E96B-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
If the upperfilters  data has anything other than kbdclass, remove it leaving only kbdclass,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KOTiS
ID: 34887267
  1. Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command Prompt.
   2. At a command prompt, type the following command , and then press ENTER:
      set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
   3. Type the following command a command prompt, and then press ENTER:
      start devmgmt.msc
   4. Troubleshoot the devices and drivers in Device Manager.

Find and uninstall everything that looks like a keyboard driver
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 34887802
Thank You!
0