Solved

Can we have BCC option while reply by the user?

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have phpmailer class to send mails and set the reply email id also. it works fine. I want to have bcc option if somebody reply to the email ID. can we have like that.
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 34886985
Yes.


snip:
$mail->SetFrom('name@yourdomain.com', 'First Last');
21.
22.$mail->AddReplyTo("name@yourdomain.com","First Last");
23.
24.$mail->Subject    = "PHPMailer Test Subject via smtp, basic with authentication";
25.
26.$mail->AltBody    = "To view the message, please use an HTML compatible email viewer!"; // optional, comment out and test
27.
28.$mail->MsgHTML($body);
29.
30.$address = "whoto@otherdomain.com";
31.$mail->AddAddress($address, "John Doe");
32.$bcc_address = "whatever@somewhere.dom";
33.$mail->AddBCC($bcc_address, "Name of Recipient");
snip:
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34893835
I will check it out
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34894873
$mail->AddBCC

will this work for while somebody REPLY to my add.?

i want this BCC to work while somebody to reply??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:psimation
psimation earned 33 total points
ID: 34895469
I'm not sure - my first thought would be that you would not be able to do that since you have no control over your client's e-mail client behaviour. a "Reply All" should automatically take care of this, but a "Reply" will only reply to the original sender.

This *may* need to be done on a lower level of the smtp software on your side: something like a auto-reply/auto-forward to a different address, or a group distribution address?

However, I have been wrong a few times over the last millennium ;) Maybe another expert can help you out here?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 34 total points
ID: 34921839
Hi logudotcom,

You cannot force an end user's mail client to add the BCC in on a reply.  It's a huge security hole and no mail client I can think of will respect the header.

If all of the messages are going through your web site, then yes...you can.  It's sleazy, but possible given the script above.
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 33 total points
ID: 34921848
I know of no email program that will send the "reply" to anyone other than the originator of the email.  That would be the "from" address or the "reply to" address.  "Reply all" does what it sounds like.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34923380
thanks
0