Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lost iphone: possible to find it? how do i recover photos, notes, calendar, music, etc?

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just lost my iphone.

1. Is it possible to recover it without Find your iPhone app installed? I have mobile me installed. Mine is an iPhone 3GS.

2. how do i recover photos, notes, calendar, music, etc?

3. Is it possible to delete everything that is on the mobile?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 750 total points
ID: 34886856
All of those items are pretty much what the MobileMe / FindmyPhone app do.
If you do not have it installed then you do not have much hope.

The first thing to do is to ring it.   I'll assume you have done this.
If it is not ringing - just going straight to voice mail then it has probably already been wiped and sold.

(Sorry for the bad news)

After this - call your mobile phone company and have the sim turned off to stop them making calls.

For the other items... sorry... Nothing you can do other than put up posters / place advert in local forum where you think you might have lost it.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 750 total points
ID: 34890320
go to http://www.me.com on your computer.

Log in to your mobileme account.

Go to Find my iphone.

If your iphone is subscribed to mobileme, and location services are turned on on the iPhone, it should find it.

You can also "wipe" the iPhone clean of all information, or lock it (so that a password is required to access your information) from mobileme.  The "find my iphone" app does NOT need to be installed on the phone for any of this to work....the phone just has to be logged in to mobileme.

If you choose to "wipe" the phone, then you can no longer use mobileme to locate it.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 34984174
Just can't get anything back unfortunately!
0