Solved

How to get into Files encrypted by Acer eData security management where password has been lost

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
3,853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I have beren brought in a USB memory stick by a customer, which has some files stored on it that have been encrypted using Acer eData security management, unfortunately the password has been lost to the mists of time, he now needs to get at a file on this stick.  Is there anyway I can do this.  The files on the memory stick have an extension of .egisenc which I think are emails, and
.docxENX which I think may be word docs.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

jag
0
Comment
Question by:140160
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 250 total points
ID: 34886795
As far as I remember the acer system is secure enough.
Once you forget the password the data is gone.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 250 total points
ID: 34886857
The only method I know of is to connect the USB stick to the machine that it was encrypted on and use the eData Supervisor password which will also decrypt files to which the individual file encryption key has been lost.

There is no other known way, at least none that could be used by us mere mortals without asking for help by  Chloe O'Brian from CTU.

This really makes me wonder: if your client thought that to break the encryption on his files all he needs to do is take them to the computer guy round the corner, why did he even bother to encrypt them in the first place? Shouldn't he have to expect that whoever steals data from him would know a "computer guy" as well?
An encryption that can be broken by known tools or methods is no encryption, just like "1234567" is no password.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RogerIT
ID: 35294361
is there is a way to solve my problem if i encrypt my file and i'm now using a vaio laptop and i don't remember any of my old password?
problem 1 : password lost
problem 2 : i'm working on other computer (not acer) and acer security management works only on acer pc
problem 3: all my old data were lost now
1