[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two DIV tags in one centred DIV tag

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

Using css I need to have a DIV tag with a width of 900px centred on a webpage.

Inside that tag, I need to have two other DIV tags that share the space equally, 450px each, one aligned to the left, one to the right.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.

resourcesys.
0
Comment
Question by:resourcesys
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34886879
try this one

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
	<style>
		.centerDiv
		{
			width:902px;
			height:450px;
			margin:40;
			border-width:1px;
			border-style:solid;
		}
		.leftDiv
		{
			width:450px;
			height:450px;
			background-color:pink;
			display:inline;
		}
		.rightDiv
		{
			width:450px;
			height:450px;
			background-color:blue;
			display:inline;
		}
	</style>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
	<div class="centerDiv">
		<div class="leftDiv"></div>
		<div class="rightDiv"></div>
	</div>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DangerousJeff
DangerousJeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 34886927
Pretty similar

<html>
<head>

<style>

#container {
	
	width: 900px;
	margin: 0 auto;

}
#leftcol {
	width: 450px;
	float: left;


}
#rightcol {
	width: 450px;
	float: left;

}
</style>
</head>
<body>

<div id="container">
<div id="leftcol">
<h1>Left side</h1>
<p>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut
laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat. Ut wisi enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci tation
ullamcorper suscipit lobortis nisl ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis autem vel eum iriure
dolor in hendrerit in vulputate velit esse molestie consequat, vel illum dolore eu feugiat nulla
facilisis at vero eros et accumsan et iusto odio dignissim qui blandit praesent luptatum zzril delenit
augue duis dolore te feugait nulla facilisi.</p>
</div>
<div id="rightcol">
<h1>Right side</h1>
<p>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut
laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat. Ut wisi enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci tation
ullamcorper suscipit lobortis nisl ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis autem vel eum iriure
dolor in hendrerit in vulputate velit esse molestie consequat, vel illum dolore eu feugiat nulla
facilisis at vero eros et accumsan et iusto odio dignissim qui blandit praesent luptatum zzril delenit
augue duis dolore te feugait nulla facilisi.</p>
</div>
</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resourcesys
ID: 34886982
Thanks for both replies.
0