Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Go to button

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, im looking for a sub that i can assign a macro too and when pressed the user will be directed to a cell

On the attached ss, in Column B there are cells that have "Double Div" What code would allow a user to be bought directly to that cell from the tope of the worksheet?

Thanks
Seamus
CP-Report.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34886819
This will scroll to cell B37:

Range("B37").Select
ActiveWindow.ScrollRow = Selection.Row
ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = Selection.Column

jppinto

0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34886842
Thanks jppinto but the location will vary so i somehow need the code to read the "Double Div" and bring me there

Thanks
Seamus
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34886870
Range("B:B").Select
Selection.Find(What:="Double Div", After:=ActiveCell, LookIn:=xlValues, _
LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlNext, _
MatchCase:=True, SearchFormat:=False).Activate
ActiveWindow.ScrollRow = Selection.Row
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34886873
For example:
Sub GotoDoubleDiv()
   Dim rng As Range
   Set rng = Sheets("Output").Range("B:B").Find(what:="Double Div", LookIn:=xlValues, lookat:=xlWhole, MatchCase:=False)
   If Not rng Is Nothing Then Application.Goto rng, True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34886908
That didnt quite work Jpinto, it only selected the column. Thanks Rorya

Cheers,
Seamus
0