Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pc restart instead of shutdown

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
windows xp not shoutdown if i click shout down it is restarting
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KOTiS earned 300 total points
ID: 34886789
Update your BIOS. Check the support page of your motherboards manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Guillermo Feijóo
Guillermo Feijóo earned 150 total points
ID: 34886794
Hi:

      Does that machine have to install updates? Maybe the start process is due to an installation end process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34886797
how to update BIOS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 150 total points
ID: 34886801
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Nicholas Ford
Nicholas Ford earned 150 total points
ID: 34886809
Check out this support bulletin from Microsoft.  Maybe it will help?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KOTiS
KOTiS earned 300 total points
ID: 34886821
If you don't know your PC or motherboard manufacturer, then use the following free software to identify it...

http://www.cpuid.com/downloads/pc-wizard/2010.1.961-setup.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 35082916
partially got solution
0