Solved

How to failover printer in windows cluster

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to failover printer in windows cluster from source to target servers so that printer will be avaialable.

I have SAP GTP failover with Double take and I want setup a printer failover in this application so that Printer will be availlable aloing with SAP application from target server
0
Comment
Question by:Aariz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 34886854
You can use the following information http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278455/en-us if you plan to use Windows clustering capabilities. Else i don't know the others products.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 34889951
Are you talking about just sharing a printer on a cluster application endpoint (an ip/network name), or are you talking about clustering a print server (as Tasmant mentions)?

If you're looking to share a printer, you can use this Microsoft walkthrough (for Windows Server 2003):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757083(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aariz
ID: 35008292
Need more information on this
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 35027344
My "Need more info", what do you mean? Are our answers on the right track? Not at all? We need some more information about what you're trying to accomplish if you'd like any more help doing it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aariz
ID: 35727523
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aariz
ID: 35727524
thanks
0