Solved

desktop

Posted on 2011-02-14
12
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have windows Server 2008 R2
my problem is
when i open  the server with  ctrl+Alt+delete and writ user nam administrator and password
not open disktop icon and toolbars it appear mous only and it same  in safe mode
0
Comment
Question by:osgroup
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34886822
what happens if you ctrl+alt+del and select start task manager click on New task and type explorer.exe and then press enter or click ok
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 34887024
Is this related to local console login or remote desktop session?
0
 

Author Comment

by:osgroup
ID: 34887270
when i  ctrl+alt+del not see  task manager  i see only  (lock this computer-switch user-log off-change password )
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:osgroup
ID: 34887530
yeas  this  is related to local console login
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 34887843
This is strange... Does it work in safe more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:osgroup
ID: 34887930
not work  in safe more
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 500 total points
ID: 34888062
Try to get a Task Manager using Ctrl-Shift-Esc whle on he blank screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:osgroup
ID: 34894170
I try  Ctrl-Shift-Esc not coming   task manager
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chlebi
chlebi earned 500 total points
ID: 34894626
Could be that your event logs are corrupt:

1) Boot from DVD to go to the repair mode.  
2) open administrative command prompt.
3) Go to windows drive
4) go to event log folder: cd c:\windows\system32\winevt
5) rename the folder: ren Logs Logs_bad
6) create a new empty one: mkdir Logs

exit repair mode and restart the system. This might help... let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osgroup
ID: 34961026
I try that  Boot from DVD to go to the repair mode. but  coming same problem
i found virus that name w32 tanatos.s and w32 tanatos.m
can you send me some tools to Remove it
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chlebi
chlebi earned 500 total points
ID: 34961052
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chlebi
chlebi earned 500 total points
ID: 34961054
0