Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot install SQL Server 2005 SP4 - fails with errors

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
22,750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have a single SQL Server 2005 (running on Server 2003 std) which refuses to install SP4.. I have pasted the logs and the "SQL9_Hotfix_KB2463332_sqlrun_sql.msp.log" it refers to in the event log as an attachment.

I have searched the internet and have came across this article as a possible resolution but wanted to ask advice if this would resolve before trying it: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925976

I recently had to reset the dbo onto one of the db's as it had been set to NULL somehow if this is related.

Any help is appreciated.


Application log:
-----------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1023
Date:            13/02/2011
Time:            19:24:27
User:            MxxxxxL\administrator
Computer:      Cxxxxx1
Description:
Product: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - Update 'Service Pack 4 for SQL Server Database Services 2005 ENU (KB2463332)' could not be installed. Error code 1603. Additional information is available in the log file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\SQL9_Hotfix_KB2463332_sqlrun_sql.msp.log.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7b 31 33 30 41 33 42 45   {130A3BE
0008: 31 2d 38 35 43 43 2d 34   1-85CC-4
0010: 31 33 35 2d 38 45 41 37   135-8EA7
0018: 2d 35 41 37 32 34 45 45   -5A724EE
0020: 36 43 45 32 43 7d 20 7b   6CE2C} {
0028: 30 33 34 42 42 44 44 44   034BBDDD
0030: 2d 30 46 35 33 2d 34 41   -0F53-4A
0038: 32 35 2d 39 41 42 38 2d   25-9AB8-
0040: 44 37 36 46 45 34 37 37   D76FE477
0048: 32 37 32 38 7d 20 31 36   2728} 16
0050: 30 33                     03      



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10005
Date:            13/02/2011
Time:            19:24:27
User:            MxxxxxL\administrator
Computer:      Cxxxxx1
Description:
Product: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 -- Error 29528. The setup has encountered an unexpected error while Setting Internal Properties. The error is: Fatal error during installation.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7b 31 33 30 41 33 42 45   {130A3BE
0008: 31 2d 38 35 43 43 2d 34   1-85CC-4
0010: 31 33 35 2d 38 45 41 37   135-8EA7
0018: 2d 35 41 37 32 34 45 45   -5A724EE
0020: 36 43 45 32 43 7d         6CE2C}  



system log:
-------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Windows Update Agent
Event Category:      Installation
Event ID:      20
Date:            13/02/2011
Time:            19:24:33
User:            N/A
Computer:      Cxxxxxx1
Description:
Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070643: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Service Pack 4 (KB2463332).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 57 69 6e 33 32 48 52 65   Win32HRe
0008: 73 75 6c 74 3d 30 78 38   sult=0x8
0010: 30 30 37 30 36 34 33 20   0070643
0018: 55 70 64 61 74 65 49 44   UpdateID
0020: 3d 7b 35 32 43 42 42 41   ={52CBBA
0028: 43 32 2d 37 44 36 41 2d   C2-7D6A-
0030: 34 31 35 42 2d 42 41 46   415B-BAF
0038: 38 2d 37 41 33 45 33 31   8-7A3E31
0040: 34 44 46 34 39 31 7d 20   4DF491}
0048: 52 65 76 69 73 69 6f 6e   Revision
0050: 4e 75 6d 62 65 72 3d 31   Number=1
0058: 30 30 20 00               00 .  

SQL9-Hotfix-KB2463332-sqlrun-sql.log
0
Comment
Question by:fieryfredo
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34887035
>> Failed to find installation media path due to datastore exception in FindSetupFolder()

Saw this one from your log file..
If you are trying to install SP4 from network, then try copying the installer to the local server machine and install which can help out sometimes.
Also try the workaround mentioned in the Support document..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34887975
hi

your error is very specific checkout line 2423 in the log file.
" Error Code: 0x80070534 (1332)
Windows Error Text: No mapping between account names and security IDs was done."

you have no choice you need to implement http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925976

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fieryfredo
ID: 35736803
KB925976 is the answer.
0