Solved

Microsoft ISA Bandwith Control Application

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a software for ISA 2000, in order to be able for Bandwidth control at users.

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:DareDevilE12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
Comment Utility
You can usa isa 2000 to do this, look here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302875/en-us

and monitoring bandwidth usage as described here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Windows_Security/Q_22800615.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
Comment Utility
My ISA is 2000 standard but, I do not see the step (4. Right-click Bandwidth Rules, click New, and then click Rule.)

So I can not proceed

Thx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
Comment Utility
In console tree expand your server name;
under  "Publish" you find the folder "Bandwidth Rules" .
(http://www.isaserver.org/img/upl/pubowa2003part5/Image1653.gif)

Next you can proceded with step 4
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
MS removed the Bandwidth Control features in ISA because they never really worked right anyway,...so don't wast your time with them.

You have to use third-party tools to accomplish what you are wanting. Here are some suggestions, but I don't know if they still work with the old ISA2000.

http://www.isaserver.org/software/ISA/Bandwidth-Control/

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
Comment Utility
Very good tool especially the Bandwidth Splitter but it is not free...
I am looking for something free, I don't want to invest in a very old edition like ISA 2000.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
Comment Utility
I don't think you realize what you're asking for.  You are asking for an expensive (almost rare) technology,...something MS failed to successfully create and gave up,...and wanting it for free.  You get what you pay for,...and in this case pay nothing, get nothing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
Comment Utility
I know better believe me what mean (You get what you pay) but it is planned to change the ISA with a appliance machine, at six months for this reason, I was searching for a cheap or free solution.

Thanks for your help,most probable I will deal with Bandwidth Splitter.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
Comment Utility
I understand :-)
0