Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How does FMTONLY render so quickly....

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How does FMTONLY render so quickly....

Does it run the query and then instantly kill the spid?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 34886975
as by the specs:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173839.aspx

only the metadata is send back to the client ... which means that the query itself is not run, only parsed to return the metadata.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34886993
How does it compile to metadata?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 34887088
thats not specified , in general it probably parses the statements to produce the list of column names
to be returned,,,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34887290
thanks
0