Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ORA-01722: invalid number

Posted on 2011-02-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

How can I resolve this problem?

SQL> select to_char(DAT,'YYYY MON DD HH24:MI:SS') datetime, sum(to_number(R_RPS)) R_RPS, sum(to_number(W_WPS)) W_WPS,
  2    sum(to_number(Q_SQFULL)) SQLFULL
  3  from TMP__IO
  4  group by to_char(DAT,'YYYY MON DD HH24:MI:SS') ;
select to_char(DAT,'YYYY MON DD HH24:MI:SS') datetime, sum(to_number(R_RPS)) R_RPS, sum(to_number(W_WPS)) W_WPS,
                                                                                                         *
ERREUR Ó la ligne 1 :
ORA-01722: invalid number

Thanks

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 34887127
make sure that all the values in that column are realy number (no spaces and no other characters)
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34887149
I cnform that at least 1 row has data that is not "to_number" ...

I use this function to "help" me find the culprit:
create or replace
FUNCTION GetNumber2(txt_IN IN varchar2)
RETURN NUMBER
IS
	test NUMBER;
	res VARCHAR2(128);
BEGIN

BEGIN
  res := TRANSLATE ( txt_IN, '0123456789' , '          ');
  res := REPLACE( TRANSLATE ( txt_IN, res ,  ' ' ) , ' ', '');

  test := TO_NUMBER(res);

EXCEPTION
  WHEN VALUE_ERROR THEN test:=NULL;
END;

RETURN (test);

END GetNumber2;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34887401
values in the columns are varchar.

Thanks

bibi
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 34887429
varchar yes, but they should contain only numbers stored as strings
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34887460
I have created the function but I have the same error.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34887465
using the function, you can find the problem:

select * from yourtable
where GetNumber2(yourfield) <> yourfield

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34887539
SQL> select * from TMP__IO

  2  where GetNumber2(R_RPS) <> R_RPS
  3  /
where GetNumber2(R_RPS) <> R_RPS
                           *
ERREUR Ó la ligne 2 :
ORA-01722: invalid number

Thanks

bibi
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34887572
sorry:
select * from TMP__IO
  where GetNumber2(R_RPS) IS NULL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 34887576
select * from TMP__IO where not regexp_like(R_RPS, '[[:digit:]]+')
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34887627

SQL> select * from TMP__IO

  2  where GetNumber2(R_RPS) is null
  3  /
no row
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34889780
Thanks bibi
0