[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Site Collections are not opening which are created in particular Web Application?

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have created many Web Applications on SharePoint by Central Admin site and 3 or 4 Site Collections created in each and every Web Applications.

Now one Web Application’s site collections are not opening while last week these are all working, while other Web Application’s site collections are opening.

Please find attached message while opening sites in particular Web Application.
Kindly help.  

message.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:prdeshpande
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 34887704
Does the site still exist in IIS?  Does the app pool exist and running?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan Padabed
Ivan Padabed earned 400 total points
ID: 34888014
agree with ACH1LLES: please find your SP web application in IIS console by port number and check if its Application Pool is up and running.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:KoenVosters
KoenVosters earned 1200 total points
ID: 34889530
It is probably your site that is down in IIS. If the application pool alone would be down you would get a Service Error.
Also check your web applicatoin list in central admin to make sure the web application is still there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prdeshpande
ID: 34904044
I have checked all the things and every thing is ok. BUT..........
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prdeshpande
ID: 34904779
I want to share one more information.
Whenever I go in InetMgr and do right click on that SP Web Application Port and click on browse then site is opening.

Please find attached screenshot.

message.bmp
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:KoenVosters
KoenVosters earned 1200 total points
ID: 34904812
Ok, but if you browse to it in your internet explorer things are not working right (on the server itself)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prdeshpande
ID: 34905062
Yes, not working on User machine and not on Server also
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:KoenVosters
KoenVosters earned 1200 total points
ID: 34905075
The only thing I can think of is your proxy. Have you tried disabling the proxy?
0