Solved

Failed to Export the report while mailing report thru vb6 application

Posted on 2011-02-14
12
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have vb 6 & crystal report 8.5 application. till now i am able to send email via following code. but suddenly it is not working an dgiving error  - RUN-TIME '-2147190908(80047784)';
FAILED TO EXPORT THE REPORT.

code is \
report1.exportoptions.DestinationType = crEDTEMailMAPI
report1.exportoptions.FormatType = crEFTPortableDocFormat
report1.exportoptions.MailtoList = "abc@yahoo.com" ' email id
report1.exportoptions.NailSubject = "Subject "  ' subject
report1.exportoptions.PDFExportAllPages = true
report1.Export False <--- it gives error here --->>

0
Comment
Question by:nitin_s_shah
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
Comment Utility
"Suddenly it is not working"  

What changed on the PC?  What other software was installed, like another program that uses Crystal?  Does it export with different selection criteria?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Agree.  Something must have changed.

Is this on a client machine or is Crystal and VB6 installed?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
Comment Utility
The computer has got VB6, crystal report and sql 2000. application generate reports from DSR and export it in pdf format as attachment in mail.  operating system in windows 7. i can export in report mode thru export option in crystal report as pdf file. but not as attachment in mail
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
What Crystal references are you using in the report?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
Comment Utility
Crystal References are

1. crystal report viewer control
2. crystal report 8.5 activex designer design and runtime library
3. crystal report 8.5 activex designer runtime library

Crystal Components are
1. crystal report viewer control (crviewer.dll)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Windows 7 does not allow MAPI, that's why email isn't working.  Crystal XI has a hot fix, but 8.5 is way too old for Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Also you don't need both 2 and 3.  2 is a superset of 3 and may require additional licensing.  I would just use 3 since it has the features you need.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
Comment Utility
can it work with crystal  8.5?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
Comment Utility
As I said before, Crystal 8.5 is way too old for Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
I read in one of these threads that Win 7 doesn't support MAPI mail which is the only mail that CR8.5 does support.  

I would tend to agree that CR8.5 may also have problems on Win7.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0