Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting ERROR 1144 (42000) when granting execute to a user

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am trying to exucute the following command to grant execute privs for a procedure.

GRANT EXECUTE ON mydb.UPDATE_LINE_ITEMS TO 'myuser'@'%';

However, I get the following error:

ERROR 1144 (42000): Illegal GRANT/REVOKE command; please consult the manual to see which privileges can be used


What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jagku
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 34887244
Try: GRANT EXECUTE ON mydb.* TO 'myuser'@'%';
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonpaul64 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34887273
Execute is not implemented until MySQL 5.0.3

After that version you should be able to do this:-

GRANT EXECUTE ON  function mydb.UPDATE_LINE_ITEMS TO 'myuser'@'%';
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jagku
ID: 34887321
Thanks, I missed the 'function' keyword!
0