Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Benchmark performance windows 7 (final) vs windows xp

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi There

Does anyone know were I can get my hands on a current performance benchmark for Windows 7 Vs XP SP3

I have found a couple on ZD Net but they are for beta versions of Windows 7. (I need final release)

Identical hardware running windows 7, reimaged with XP (bar charts, graphs that sort of thing

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:P4u1
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 34887570
A high performing machine may not run XP very well. For high performance, you need Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, 4Gb of memory or more and a very fast hard drive. Such a machine will run rings around XP (I don't need any benchmark to know that).  Such a machine might run XP, but XP is 32-bit, limited to 3Gb and generally is now old and long in the tooth.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:goldsix
goldsix earned 200 total points
ID: 34894461
Benchmark performance is benchmark performance, user experience is different...
0