Solved

automatically procces replies to meeting request

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
About once a month, we hold a VTC with individuals from 15 sites throughtout the US.  Our invitee list for this VTC contains almost 200 people, and the down side of this is that when these individuals reply (accept, decline, tentative),  we have to manually open and delete them.

I thought there was a setting in the Outlook options dialog to automatically process these but cannot find it anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:Dale Fye
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sisesise earned 150 total points
ID: 34887295
You needt to go at Tooles->Rules and alerts and create a Rule to send these in a specific personal folder, than you can select all the items and delete them.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 100 total points
ID: 34895452
Hi, fyed.

There is a setting in Outlook that controls this behavior.  Click Tools > Options > E-mail Options > Tracking Options.  Make sure the boxed labeled "Process requests and responses on arrival" and "Process receipts on arrival" are checked.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 34899748
BlueDevinFan,

I've already got these both checked, as well as "After processing, move receipts to: Deleted Items", but they are not being handled automatically.  Will try a few more tests and post back.

I had already created a rule as recommended by sisesise but wanted to know how to do it automatically.  So I don't have to setup a rule for each instance of this.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34901257
Keep in mind that Outlook only does this kind of processing when it is idle.  It doesn't process them immediately on arrival.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Closing Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 34916725
Thanks to both of you.  I chose sisesise's answer as the "accepted" because it got them out of my inbox immediately, and then let Outlooks Tracking Options take over.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34921169
You're welcome!
0