[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.NET - How do I retrieve a value from a particular column in a DataTable?

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here's a basic question.  What code do I use to retrieve values from a particular column in the data row?  I want to reference the column by column name not by column index.
Dim dstPadlockRow As DataSet
Dim dr As DataRow
Dim ColumnValue As String
      
.... ' omitted code

For Each dr In dstPadlockRow.Tables(0).Rows
   ColumnValue = dr.    <------------- What do I do here?
   .... ' more omitted code
Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34887199
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 34887201
For vb.net: dr("YourFieldName")
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 34887385
ColumnValue = dr.Item("YourColumnName").ToString
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 34897359
Thanks!
0