?
Solved

Enable a Blackberry to pick up mail from SBS 2008 - exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have just set up an SBS 2008 and the users want to use their blackberries to collect their exchange mail, I would like advice on the simplest (preferably no-cost) way of achieving this - ideally full exchange connectivity not just POP3 collection.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:markflexman
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34887410
you can purchase a BB server install it and connect it to your exchange server, if you are taking the BB from your service provider then your service provider must support exchange connectivity first, if not then it will be either POP3 or IMAP.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 1200 total points
ID: 34887425
If you are planning for a mailsync with BlackBerry, you should install blackberry server, but You can also use Exchange ActiveSync to configure mail on mobile device to sync with Exchange. You can follow below articles to configure ActiveSync in your exchange environment,
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/mobility-client-access/mobile-messaging-exchange-server-2007-part1.html
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/mobility-client-access/mobility-client-access/mobile-messaging-exchange-server-2007-part2.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Abbas Haidar
Abbas Haidar earned 400 total points
ID: 34887549
install bes express
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 400 total points
ID: 34887560
Hi,

Depending on how many users you have, why not use Blackberry Enterprise Server Express? It's free, more details here:

http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/business/server/express/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markflexman
ID: 34897435
Thanks Activesync is the easiest and quickest solution.
0