Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Sony LocationFree LFA-PC20 serial!

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a LocationFree LFA-PC20 box and only the serial that came with it...

Sony used to sell extra serials for around £20/$30, but then their competition never charged... so they stopped charging, which only means its not available to buy on their website anymore!!

long and short, does anyone know how I can get hold of a extra serial for this product?
0
Comment
Question by:Cuteadder
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34887571
This is the replacement:
http://rfdvd.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34887586
Sorry, that is not related at all to this product.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 34901197
you get license for 4 systems with this unit, login to the unit and reset the licenses (remove the computers from the list you are not using) this will free up a few of the used licenses.

(you're not using more than 4 are you?)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 34901208
Do you know what IP address your location free unit is at?
open that address in your web browser to see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34905177
Wrong post before sorry.

With the LFA-PC20 you have only 1 licence with the original serial and will need another serial to get 4 more licences, Sony have discontinued this model and the newer LFA-PC30 does not need a serial.
I suggest you call your areas Sony service and ask them if they can give you this serial.

Or you can find the software CD with another serial on ebay, etc.
 http://www.bidonusa.com/cgi-bin/auction/view?cmd=view&listingID=69423
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34906823
Cheers, think I'm going to buy another from ebay and have two boxes with two serials! no sellers were willing to swap!
0