Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i verify which VDMK files are not in use for deletion on VMware esxi 4.1?

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Over the christmas holidays I reconfigured a VM and removed to virtual hard disks from it. At the time I didnt completely delete them from the SAN in case I needed them. I now definaqtely don t need them and want to delete the files from the array to reclaim the disk space. Problem I have is I think I know which files it is but I dont want to delete them unitl I've verified that they are not being used by the VM.

How do I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:plug1
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34887319
Well, typically, the virtual disk you created is associated with the VM. So, though you removed it from the VM, it is still going to be in the VM's folder. If you recall the size of the virtual disk (.vmdk) you removed, just look inside the VM folder on the datastore the VM is on and delete the .vmdk. Typically, if a .vmdk is in use by a VM, you're not able to delete it (you'll get an error).

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34887329
check inside the VMX file which VMDKs for certain you are using.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 34887650
It is difficult to tell what you are not using, but not all that hard to see what you are using and from that deduce what you are not using.

If you look at edit settings for the vm, then select each hard disk you are using you can see the path to the filename in use as circled below. Note this value. Next either use tech support mode to browse to the VMs folder and use the unix 'del' command to get rid of what you don't want, or use the datastore browser to select and delete the files, or you can even add them back to the vm with option "use existing disk" then browsing to them and once added you can select remove then delete from disk
 settings dialog
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:plug1
ID: 34887710
Cheers mate!
0