Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP P3005dn printer creasing paper

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everybody,
I have a HP P3005dn printer that has started to crease - crumble the paper on the top-left of the page when it is printed.  
Do not know if it is a roller?? - that is causing the problem -  any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:John_BAS
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 34891572
If it has just started check your media quality, also that the tray is holding the paper securely.

Some suggestions below from HP's Service Manual


p3005-page-creases.png
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 34892428
If a fresh ream of paper shows the same problems, it's almost certainly the fuser that's causing the problem. HP normally sell the fuser as part of a maintenance kit that also includes pick rollers and the transfer roller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 34924719
the advice was helpful to look in to real problem. Thanx
0