[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exporting VM from ESX-Production to DR without SAN replication ?

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

How'd you transfer / copy a VM from Production to DR without SAN replication or restoring from backup tape ?
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 34887346
If you wanna do it live, you can use vCenter Converter Standalone tool, or use Converter within vCenter Server; if you wanna do a copy and you don't need the VM to be powered on, you can use Veeam FastSCP.

Let me know if you need further clarification.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 34887351
1. You could use the Export function. If machine was off)

2. VMware Converter to perform a conversion to a new Virtual Machine. (this will perform a warm copy).
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34887361
are the Production and DR SANs both connected to ESX server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34887376
That's a good point "hanccocka"; Assuming they are in different sites, I assumed also that storage was separate, so I didn't suggest potential for VMotion (if there is appropriate licensing)...but if that is correct, then that is an option and mitigates everything else. :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 668 total points
ID: 34890300
if you are using something like Backup Exec System Recovery to backup the VM(s), you can use converter to import from various backup image files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34892495
thanks for the reply guys.
0