Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

execute dinamic query

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Im trying to get a value from a table passed as argument a long with its ID

SET @ClientID = '(SELECT ClientID FROM ' + @tablename + ' WHERE ID = ' + @JobID + ')'

Any ideas how i can retrieve the clientID in the example above?
0
Comment
Question by:arcross
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 34887380
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 34887433
DECLARE @sql nvarchar(500)
SET @sql = N'SELECT @ClientId = ClientID FROM ' + @tablename + ' WHERE ID = ' + @JobID
EXEC sp_executesql @sql
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 34887483
this is what i get

Must declare the scalar variable "@ClientID".
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 2000 total points
ID: 34887954
This should be handled as the way demonstrated here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262499

I think, it would be like this
DECLARE @sql nvarchar(500)
DECLARE @ClientId INT
SET @ParmDefinition = N'@ClientId int'
SET @sql = N'SELECT @ClientIdOUT = ClientID FROM ' + @tablename + ' WHERE ID = ' + @JobID
EXEC sp_executesql @sql, @ParmDefinition, @ClientIdOUT=@ClientId OUTPUT
SELECT @ClientId

Open in new window


If any error please refer that link's instructions

Raj
0