Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Helpdesk Logging Software

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I am looking for some basic call logging software just to track open calls and projects.

I have looked at lots of products manageengine etc, but they are too involved, I want something fairly basic with some basic reporting.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:moonie42
moonie42 earned 400 total points
ID: 34887415
Lots of options available.  There are a number of MS Access based help desk database apps out there.  Don't have much experience with any of them, but I'm sure they might suit your needs.

Another product to check out is Spiceworks.  It's free, and is a full-fledged helpdesk suite.  Check it out at http://www.spiceworks.com.  I'm using it now to track my local tickets/calls/requests, as well as purchases, and a little network inventory.  GREAT option!  Also allows for installation on a host machine and access by multiple techs, and includes a user portal where end users can submit tickets.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 34887584
Thanks,

Spiceworks isnt really what I am after as I already have Whats Up Gold doing all the monitioring etc, jsut want a package to do the ticketing.

Does anyone know of any that use MS Access?

Thanks

Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:suvmitra
suvmitra earned 800 total points
ID: 34888355
Why not try http://www.h2desk.com/ ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:joshopkins
joshopkins earned 400 total points
ID: 34888422
We just migrated to Request Tracker for internal helpdesk and IT project tracking.  It is very powerful and it is free.  We use can use builtin reports or query the database for pretty graph reports in Excel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 34888502
HI,

Will take a look at h2desk, Request Tracker is PERL and I want a windows based solution.

Any others out there built around ms access?

Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:suvmitra
suvmitra earned 800 total points
ID: 34888563
You may consider building custom MS Access Application for your team... there are programmers who can deliver the project for you .. otherwise h2desk might be good for you.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 400 total points
ID: 34889960
www.issuetrak.com
Solid help desk solution. I have been using them for a while
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 35005505
I am still trying to find something that is suitable for my needs
0