?
Solved

Private software for development web-applications

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I search a software can using to editing scripts files like Asp.NET, CSS and PHP but with these features: -
1) Can connect directly to server and editiong scripts from there without the developer know the username or password of the account.
2) The developer cannot copy any code from there only can he paste.
3) Run the script.
0
Comment
Question by:wz-exexch-fg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34887408
Sounds impossible.  I think it is safe to assume there is no danger of this kind of thing happening.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 34887458
Why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wz-exexch-fg
ID: 34887479
With this specfication can work safe through internet with any developer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 34887542
That spec demands a really crappy environment for a developer, i'd never do it..


But, speaking of crap.. a VPN->TS environment would let you own the environment the way you need.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 34887621
I would never do it either.  If you do not know and trust your developers you are already in big trouble.  Making life difficult for them is a way of being certain that catastrophe is not left to chance.

You might want to learn about "version control" software like SVN or GIT.  If you want to learn about how to get the most out of your developers, you could start by reading the writings of Joel Spolsky.  Examples here:
http://www.joelonsoftware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wz-exexch-fg
ID: 35085973
I will check the answers
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35906830
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0