Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flash z index

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

See attached screenshot, there is a flash element in a webpage and I added the wibiya toolbar.  The flash image seems to sit on top of the tool bar.  How can I fix this?

thanks,

HNM
sample.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 1000 total points
ID: 34887642
I guess Partners in business is a single flash file embeded in page.
So this is a layer issue.
Try increasing the z-index of the div which holds the toolbar to be more than the z-index of the div with the flash object.

Also remember to avoid using wmode if at all not required in the embed tag as that often conflicts in such cases.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:edchipman
edchipman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34892922
Your best bet is to change the wmode to eather opaque or transparent on the param tag or embed tag depending on what method your using to add the swf to the page. By default this is window, which puts it above everything else on the page. You'll have a hard time getting z-index of the div to actually address this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 34910691
fixed it, I used swfObject to correct it and now works great in all three browsers.  There are some alignment problems that I'll post in a new question.  thanks!
0