Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virtual PC v Windows virtual PC

Posted on 2011-02-14
15
Medium Priority
?
1,758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have Virtual PC 2007 installed on Win7 x64 but for the sake of the upgrade (usb suport etc) I feel I should move to the builtin Windows Virtual PC, can I simply add my old Virtual PC 2007 images once the new software is installed? Is the file type compatible? Do you think there will be any iaause with my 'parent' disks that I have setup?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sevlahpt earned 600 total points
ID: 34887884
Hello.
You have to first install the Windows Virtual PC, and after you make de download of it, just run it once.
After that shutdown the Virtual XP computer, and copy your "old" files to the "new" files location.
It should work as if you didnt have change anything.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34887945
Thanks, so to clarrify:
Uninstall Virtual PC
Install Windows Virtual PC
Run Windows Virtual PC once
Copy old files to new file location
Start Windows Virtual PC again

Your post implies I need to start\shutdown the actual virtual PC's? there are 25+ of them. is that right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevlahpt
ID: 34888033
I didn't know you had so many virtual PC's.
Will you be using them all together or one at a time?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34888051
because I test lots of systems in different OS and domain environments...?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34888238
Hi,

First backup them all up!

I have used both before and from what I recall I didn't need to change anything when moving from one version to the other - Windows still knew where they were?

Aside from hardware change issues, you could always try virtualbox instead which I believe supports VHD files?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevlahpt
ID: 34888814
@Petben030:
I've made some testing, thats why i didnt answer earlier.
In Windows 7 Virtual PC you will have only to "create new machine", then give it a name, and just associate with the location of your already existing virtual machines HD.
Hope this helps,
Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34891338
Thanks the vm do indeed simply appear in vm library once started. One thing though on all the xp machines (win7 host) I'm getting 'found new hardware' which never installs from win update, local search. I have installed and enabled the  integration tools and rebooted as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sevlahpt
sevlahpt earned 600 total points
ID: 34891442
Ok, so thats one step forward :) Go to Hardware Manager, and in the "new hardware" that is installed check the Hardware ID. Post it here please, so i can check what is it.
Thanks,
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34891634
Thanks this will be tomw once back in office

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34894470
I have had issues with different versions on the integration tools - you can try uninstalling the old ones before installing new ones.

Could the hardware be an audio driver or perhaps it's an integrated sedan or similar on you host PC that's been found?

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34895545
hardware id:
acpi\vpcbus\4&4b018eb&0

from a forum:
This are RDP device drivers for guest.
This is a known bug.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

but that was May 09...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevlahpt
ID: 34895677
Your Network card in VM is set to NAT?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34895755
no, I am connected to an external NIC that exists on the host (Dlink DGE528T). All the VM's are connected to that NIC.


0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 400 total points
ID: 34895784
Hi.

Sorry my Android handset change webcam to sedan!

Could it also be a Bluetooth adapter or similar?

How about this post:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprovirt/thread/cb54be50-dc39-4a79-aeb7-5782dbaa4d21

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34902085
I have disabled the unknown hardware, prob Bluetooth, I need to move on and it's not a prob in the vm use.
Thanks for all replies
0