Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel 2003 conditional formatting

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts, I need a hand with formula based conditional formatting. I need to colour the cells in two columns where there is a difference against a target value. This target value is held in one of the cells and is changed weekly.

I've attached a sample spreadsheet which hopefully illustrates my question

Thanks for any help or suggestions
RAG-Example.xls
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34887747
I don't follow your logic. If the percentage is greater than target it should be green but if more then 10% greater than target it should be orange, and if more than 20% greater it should be red? But that does not match your applied formatting as far as I can see.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34887750
"more than 10%" rather than "more then". :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34887800
Following your rules, the final result will not be like you posted on your file!

If value in Actual Number is greater than or equal to Target Number
If value in Actual Number is 10% or less than Target Number
If value in Actual Percentage is 20% or greater than Target Percentage - do you meant "Target Number"?

jppinto
RAG-Example-1-.xls
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
ID: 34887844
I think the line:

If value in Actual Percentage is greater than or equal to Target Percentage

should read:

If value in Actual Percentage is lees than or equal to Target Percentage
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
ID: 34887850
If value in Actual Percentage is less than or equal to Target Percentage
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gtgloner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34887899
Here is an example of one way to achieve this, have a look in cells A1 and B1 for some formulas and compare them against the conditional formatting that is set up. I know this might not be exactly the result you were hoping for, but it might give you some guidance as to how to get what you want.
RAG-Example-1-.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lancegallagher_expertsexchange
ID: 34887976
Thanks very much,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
ID: 34888349
You're welcome, thanks for the grade, hope to be helpful to you in the future.

Glenn
0