[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AS 400 and Terminal Sessions

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using Mocha @32 TN5250 to connect to an IBM AS400. Lately users are complaining that their sessions are freezing up a lot of times during the day.
0
Comment
Question by:winperez
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 34888792
Well, this can be a result of performance problems on the AS/400, Windows issues, or network/communications issues.  

As always, a good question to ask is "what changed"?  You say "lately".  Did anything change in your network or on the AS/400 around the time of the change?  

Did you apply patches or service packs to the workstations that are experiencing problems?  If so, try rolling back one of the workstations that is experiencing trouble and see if that alleviates the problem.

If your AS/400 is experiencing performance issues, that can certainly cause long response times that might look to users like the application is freezing.  Are you experiencing AS/400 performance troubles?

Network issues, including routing problems, VPN problems, duplicate IP addresses, duplicate MAC addresses, firewall problems, failing network adapters, failing switch or router ports can also cause these problems.  

Questions and suggestions:

1

When you say "freezing", what exactly do you mean?  Do they go to "Not Responding" status in Windows?  Do they get the "locked" 5250 indicator and just stay there?
How often does the problem happen?  
Is it happening to all AS/400 users, or just certain ones?  
What happens if you PING the as/400 from one of the problem workstations during a trouble period?
Does it only happen during certain times of the day?
Check the event log on a problem PC.  Are there any meaningful events that correspond to the "freeze times"?
Check the QHST and QSYSOPR message queues on the AS/400 for related messages, too.
- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnSQL earned 2000 total points
ID: 34897412
I have notcied that Mocha 5250 will drop the connection periodically, especially if you are using it over a VPN and/or utilizing the SSL connection.  One thing I did is to enable the "Send Keep-Alive data every 15 seconds" check box in the Advanced settings of the Connection's properties.  Give that a try and see if it helps.
John Kuhn
Mocha Advanced Connection properties
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 34907410
Thought he said "freezing", not "dropping".

winperez, could you please clarify what exactly is happening?

- Gary
0