[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Most Cost Effective Way to Increase WAN Bandwidth

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 locations, each with 25 users, that are currently connected via a T1 line.  I am looking to add VOIP telephony and video conferencing between the locations.  What is the most cost effective way to increase the bandwidth?  Cable internet (6mps/2mps) is available at each location.  DSL service is also available.  T3 is available, but is very expensive.  Is it possible to get multiple cable internet connections at each location and share the bandwidth or assign a particular cable internet connection to just computers, one to VOIP, etc
0
Comment
Question by:zabac
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 34887852
Ou could plit them up using cable internet and using 2 vpn routers to connect the networks. Or keep one internet t-1 and change the other t-1 at the other end to a point-topoint and share the internet that way.I have a point-to-point setup for one of my locations with 65 people and they share internet and i have 12 pots lines to a voip system.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard2k4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34887914
Check who the upstream providers are for both the DSL and the Cable.  If it is unlikely that both can be "taken out" at the same time, I would get one of each.  Route your VOIP and Video accross the DSL.  General web would use the Cable.  Configure your router for fail over.  In the event that the cable does down, general traffic (at reduced bandwidth) would go to the DSL.  Vice Versa on the cable connection.

Pros:  Redundancy, cheaper than t3 and possible t1, increased speed.
Cons: complicated routing config, possible issues if you are hosting your web, email, etc

Bonus Points:  to make use of various upload speeds on difference connections, you could do asyn routing or try a device we tested call PepLink  (very interesting toy).
0