[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Exchange Server, Incoming EMail, and Ports

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When an organization access an external (i.e. third party) Microsoft Exchange Server for their email and uses MS Outlook 2003/2007 email clients locally (with Calendar Sync), does the incoming email still use the standard POP3 port of 110 ? Or does it use some other port(s) instead of or in addition to port 110 ? A site needs to configure an edge router or firewall device of some sort to effectively scan incoming emails - and on occassion strip certain attachment types.  

TIA ...
0
Comment
Question by:LGroup1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RyanShafer
ID: 34887861
Incoming email will typically arrive on port 25 as smtp traffic.  pop3 port 110 would be the port your mail client uses to pull the mail from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 34887926
Yes, the Exchange server is actually hosted by a third party outside of the organization and the internal clients (for this smalll company)  are MS Outlook - so typically it would be POP3 at that stage. I am just not sure if MS Exchange along with MS Outlook use other ports given the additional functionality available (e.g. Calendar Sync, etc...).

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 500 total points
ID: 34887973
if its an exchange connection, I think it uses TCP port 587...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 34888008
Perfect, thanks !
0