[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting error : #1242 - Subquery returns more than 1 row

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
What should I do to correct this query.
SELECT `Index` , `FundName` ,Count(*), (SELECT COALESCE(sum(b.PricePerWeek),0)       
FROM tbl_FundSubscriptions      
WHERE DATE_SUB(CURDATE(),INTERVAL 7 DAY) <= SubscribeDt        GROUP BY FundIDSend)  
FROM tbl_FundSubscriptions b, tbl_FundStatic a  
WHERE a.FundID = b.FundIDSend  AND FundIDSend IN      (SELECT FundID      FROM tbl_FundStatic      WHERE UserID = '14')  
GROUP BY a.FundName,a.Index

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:meetpd
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34887940
This part of your query:

(SELECT COALESCE(sum(b.PricePerWeek),0)      
FROM tbl_FundSubscriptions      
WHERE DATE_SUB(CURDATE(),INTERVAL 7 DAY) <= SubscribeDt        GROUP BY FundIDSend)

can only return 1 row.  Maybe try using SELECT DISTINCT or SELECT TOP 1.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888193
GROUP BY GROUP BY FundIDSend in that subquery shall be replaced by
 AND FundSubscriptions.FundIDSend = b.FundIDSend
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 34890119
Can you provide some sample data for the FundSubscriptions and FundStatic tables and the single row you want to be returned?
0