Solved

Count unique cells

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table consisting of

Name | Company | Tel
Mr A | Giant Corp | 1234
etc...

I would like some vb to count the amount of unique values in the company column.
Starting from row 2 to whatever the last row with data is.

Kind regards,
Antonio
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
ID: 34888019
Have a look at this file:
Book1.xls
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34888029
Why do you need to do it with a macro?! Can't you do it with a formula? You could use SUMPRODUCT() or SUMIFS():

http://excel-user.blogspot.com/2011/02/sumif-and-sumifs-functions.html
http://excel-user.blogspot.com/2009/10/sumproduct-sum-values-based-on.html

jppinto
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gtgloner earned 250 total points
ID: 34888050
...one little glitch in the previous file, use this instead:
Book1.xls
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 250 total points
ID: 34888939
cbsbutler,

I hope gtloner doesn't mind but I've used his file (attached) to show another way of doing it using a Collection.

Patrick
Sub uv()
Dim rng As Range
Dim celle As Range
Dim coll As New Collection

With Sheets("Sheet1")
    Set rng = Range(.Cells(2, "B"), .Cells(.Rows.Count, "B").End(xlUp))
End With

For Each celle In rng
    On Error Resume Next
    coll.Add celle, celle
Next celle

MsgBox "Number of unique entries in the Company column = " & coll.Count

End Sub

Open in new window

Copy-of-Book1-4-02.xls
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
ID: 34889935
Don't worry Patrick, I'm not holding any patents here  : - )
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34889992
gtgloner,

Thanks for that generous response.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 35221188
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0